Program Guide

Sunday

Monday

  • 12:00 am - 6:00 am: 979FM Music Overnight
  • 6:00 am - 8:00 am: 979FM Morning Music
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am: Rise & Shine - Leo Strebs
  • 10:00 am - 12:00 pm: Rare Gems - Mark Ryan
  • 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm: Jazz & Blues Show - Frank Val
  • 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm: Living In The Land Of Oz - Lee Roy
  • 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm: The Nat & Brent Show - Nat and Brent
  • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm: Radiomania (Spanish) - Daniel Lagos
  • 8:00 pm - 9:30 pm: Howzat - Scott Agnew
  • 9:30 pm - 11:59 pm: Voice of Samoa - Samoan Team

Tuesday

  • 12:00 am - 6:00 am: 979FM Music Overnight
  • 6:00 am - 8:00 am: The Wake Up Call - Dan and Aiden
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am: 979FM Morning Music
  • 10:00 am - 12:00 pm: Dingo's Brunch Mix - Dingo
  • 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm: Classic Blues - Frank Val
  • 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm: The Jason Patrick Show - Jason Patrick
  • 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm: Cruise - Jason Anastasi
  • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm: Bejnietna Maltese Program - Miriam Vella
  • 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm: DJ Shani's Music Mix - DJ Shani
  • 10:00 pm - 11:59 pm: The Tuesday Spin - Tom Sanders

Wednesday

  • 12:00 am - 6:00 am: 979FM Music Overnight
  • 6:00 am - 8:00 am: 979FM Morning Music
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am: Seven Decades of Music - Grantley C
  • 10:00 am - 12:00 pm: Melton All Over - Johnny Soprano & Brendan McGrath
  • 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm: At Noon - Carolyn McGavin
  • 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm: Soul Food Cafe - Johnny Soprano
  • 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm: Sel's Drivetime - Selena
  • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm: Dingo's Dinnertime - Dingo
  • 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm: Sugar High - Carol & Cass
  • 10:00 pm - 11:59 pm: Croatian Radio - Croatian Crew

Thursday

  • 12:00 am - 6:00 am: 979FM Music Overnight
  • 6:00 am - 8:00 am: The Voice of Samoa (Part 1) - Samoan Team
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am: Moments of Inspiration - Pr. William Osigiede
  • 10:00 am - 12:00 pm: The Voice of Samoa (Part 2) - Samoan Team
  • 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm: The Best Music Mix Part 1 - Gerard Zappelli
  • 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm: The Best Music Mix Part 2 - Gerard Zappelli
  • 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm: The Homework Club - Will and Crew
  • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm: DJ Jords - Jordon Veith
  • 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm: Sel's Late Mix - Selena
  • 10:00 pm - 11:59 pm: HOT HOT 979 - Trevor Faure

Friday

  • 12:00 am - 6:00 am: 979FM Music Overnight
  • 6:00 am - 9:00 am: Breakfast with Ron Bourke
  • 9:00 am - 12:00 pm: Keepin' It Country - D'Arne Marshall
  • 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm: Top 30 Country - Jon Peppin
  • 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm: True Colours - Cousin Roye
  • 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm: Sugar and Spice - Lani and Zara
  • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm: Radiomania (Spanish) - Daniel Lagos
  • 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm: Memories of Elvis - De'Arne Marshall
  • 10:00 pm - 11:59 pm: Reminiscing - Colin Vinten

Saturday

  • 12:00 am - 6:00 am: Comedy Overnight
  • 6:00 am - 8:00 am: Rock 'n' Roll Breakfast - Mark Ryan
  • 8:00 am - 10:00 am: Swinging Sixties - Mark Ryan
  • 10:00 am - 12:00 pm: Saturday Morning 60's - Anthony Barnes
  • 12:00 pm - 2:00 pm: Lunchtime Feast - Cassidee Mordaunt
  • 2:00 pm - 4:00 pm: The Cool DJ - DJ Dave
  • 4:00 pm - 6:00 pm: The Best Thing - Jason Wilson
  • 6:00 pm - 8:00 pm: Fresh - DJ Will and Teagan Dial
  • 8:00 pm - 10:00 pm: Rock and Roll Heaven - De'Arne Marshall
  • 10:00 pm - 11:59 pm: In The Mix - Scotty Too Hotty